English (Genetics)
lysogenisation [correct]
DEF: The establishment of lysogeny by infection of a nonlysogenic bacterial cell with a temperate bacteriophage and the attachment of the phage to the bacterial chromosome at a specific region, called the attachment region or attachment site. (RIGGE)
CONT: Seven of these phages were inducible and seven non-inducible and none of them showed cross-immunity, that is, lysogenisation with one strain did not confer immunity to lytic infection by any of the others. (HAGEB p. 455)
French (Génétique)
lysogénisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acquisition de la lysogénie. (DIMEB)
CONT: La transduction du gène de la bactérie donneuse à la bactérie réceptrice se fait après lysogénisation de cette dernière. (LISYL p. 2.60)