English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Field Engineering (Military))
2 Field Engineer Regiment [correct]; 2 FER [correct]
OBS: 2 Field Engineer Regiment; 2 FER: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Génie (Militaire))
2e Régiment de génie (Milice) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2 RG(M) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «2» se place en exposant.
OBS: 2e Régiment de génie (Milice); 2 RG(M) : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.