English (Small Arms)
light machine gun [correct, officially approved]; LMG [correct, officially approved]; light machine-gun [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LMG [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LMG
DEF: A magazine- or belt-fed machine gun with an integral bipod that fires rifle ammunition and is carried and operated by one person.
OBS: light machine gun; LMG: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: light machine-gun; LMG: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
mitrailleuse légère [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LMG [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; M lég [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mitrailleuse alimentée par chargeur ou par bande-chargeur et munie d'un bipied intégré qui tire des munitions pour fusil et qui est transportée et actionnée par une personne.
OBS: mitrailleuse légère; M lég : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: mitrailleuse légère; LMG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: mitrailleuse légère : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.