English (Atmospheric Physics)
maritime air mass [correct]; m [correct]; maritime air [correct]; marine air mass [correct]; m [correct]; m
DEF: A mass of air which has been over a maritime area for several days and which, therefore, has a fairly high moisture content, at least in the lower levels.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
masse d’air maritime [correct, feminine noun]; m [correct, feminine noun]; air maritime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse d'air qui a séjourné sur une surface maritime pendant plusieurs jours et qui est donc assez humide, au moins dans les basses couches.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire marítimo [correct, feminine noun]; m [correct, feminine noun]; aire marítimo [correct, masculine noun]; masa de aire marítima [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Masa de aire que ha permanecido durante varios días sobre una región marítima y que, por lo tanto, tiene un contenido de vapor de agua relativamente alto, por lo menos en sus niveles inferiores.
OBS: masa de aire marítima: La documentación impresa y los sitios web de fuentes reconocidas consultados hacen concordar el adjetivo "marítimo" con aire y no con masa. La concordancia de los adjetivos con "masa" se observa en fuentes menos fidedignas.