English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
Master of Arts in Philosophy [correct]; M.A.(Ph.) [see observation]
OBS: Formerly, style guides recommended the use of the periods in ... abbreviations ... of academic degrees (B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.). The more recent trend ... is towards dropping the periods in all such abbreviations unless tradition or consistency requires them.
OBS: Compound abbreviations are written without spaces.
French (Grades et diplômes)
maîtrise ès arts en philosophie [correct, feminine noun]; M.A.(Ph.) [correct, feminine noun]