English (Codes (Software); IT Security; Banking)
message authentication code [correct, standardized]; MAC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bit string that is a function of both data (either plaintext or ciphertext) and a secret key, and that is attached to the data in order to allow data authentication.
OBS: The function used to generate the message authentication code must be a one-way function.
OBS: message authentication code; MAC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Sécurité des TI; Banque)
code d’authentification de message [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MAC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code d’authentification du message [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MAC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MAC; code MAC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de bits, qui est une fonction de données (texte en clair ou cryptogramme), et d'une clé secrète, et qui est attachée aux données afin de permettre l'authentification des données.
OBS: La fonction utilisée pour générer le code d'authentification de message doit être une fonction irréversible.
OBS: code d'authentification de message; MAC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: code d'authentification du message; MAC : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Seguridad de IT; Operaciones bancarias)
código de autenticación de mensaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En criptografía, número o valor derivados al procesar los datos con un algoritmo de autenticación.