English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
macaroni string [correct]
DEF: A string of tubing of very small diameter.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
train de tiges macaroni [masculine noun]