English (Research Experiments in Space; Orbital Stations)
middeck active control experiment [correct, officially approved]; MACE [correct, officially approved]
CONT: MACE [Middeck Active Control Experiment] studies the effects of vibrations on moving structures in space. The results are expected to help engineers design and build lighter, stronger, space structures. The experiment platform is 60 inches (152 cm) long, including four struts and five nodes. Astronauts use a hand control unit to make gimbals and reaction wheels on one side to vibrate while gimbals and wheels on the other side try to damp the vibration.
OBS: middeck active control experiment; MACE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: MACE I, MACE 2.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Stations orbitales)
expérience de commande active dans le compartiment intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MACE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; expérience MACE [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: expérience de commande active dans le compartiment intermédiaire; MACE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).