English (The Eye)
Mach band [correct]
CONT: Other [optical] illusions include the Mach bands (apparent bright and dark bands adjacent to transitions from dark to light) and the Herring grid...
French (Oeil)
bande Mach [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ce phénomène est accentué par l'effet de bande MACH, qui accentue le changement d'intensité quand il y a une discontinuité dans la pente ou dans la valeur de l'intensité [...]
Spanish (Ojo)
banda de Mach [feminine noun]
CONT: Otras ilusiones ópticas se refieren a las bandas de Mach (bandas aparentes claras y oscuras adyacentes a transiciones de la oscuridad a la luz) [...]