English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Mach bands [correct]
OBS: Perceptual effects due to complex interactions of excitation and inhibition. For instance, in vision, dark and light bands are seen when there are abrupt changes in the physical intensity of the light over an area that we are looking at.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
bandes de Mach