English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
Mach trim servo actuator [correct]; Mach trim actuator [correct]; augmentation actuator
CONT: Speed-attitude correction is provided by the Mach trim compensation system. Mach trim compensation automatically provides forces to the control column (elevator) to compensate for nosedown pitching moments of the airplane at high Mach number. Control column position is effected by the Mach trim actuator installed at the lower part of the first officer's control column control mechanism. The actuator receives command signals from the stability augmentation computer. Mach number is computed from pitot and static air pressure input changes to the air data computer (ADC-1). The air data computer shapes the information and transmits it to the stability augmentation computer where it is further shaped and then transmitted to the actuator to command control column and elevator movement.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
servocommande du compensateur de Mach [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: servocommande du compensateur de Mach : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.