English (Translation (General))
skullduggery
French (Traduction (Généralités))
actions mesquines [feminine noun]; actions basses [feminine noun]; machinations [feminine noun]
OBS: machinations (se dit surtout en politique) basses machinations politiques (Débats, 23-4-29, p. 1957)