English (National Policies)
gesture politics [correct]
DEF: Political action which concentrates primarily on publicity value and influencing public opinion.
CONT: The era of sound-bites and spin doctors, has heightened public suspicions that what seems to be a decisive action may be no more than the appearance of this; the term "gesture politics" has been used from the late eighties to describe the phenomenon.
French (Politiques nationales)
machination idéologique [correct, feminine noun]; verbiage nul [see observation]; démagogie [correct, feminine noun]; action politique de circonstance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le manifeste blairiste et l'engouement qu'il provoqua dans la presse française suscitèrent un fort agacement à Matignon, où l'on parle de «verbiage nul» : il fut publié par surprise trois jours avant les élections européennes. «Nous avons ressenti cela comme une machination idéologique à prétention hégémonique» explique le premier secrétaire du PS.
OBS: Démagogie : politique par laquelle on flatte, on exploite les sentiments, les réactions des masses : agir par démagogie.