English (Information Processing (Informatics))
abstract machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A module that processes inputs as though it were a machine.
OBS: abstract machine: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
machine abstraite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Module qui traite les entrées comme s'il était une machine.