English (Plastics Manufacturing)
shuttle blow molding machine [correct]; shuttle continuous extrusion blow-molding machine [correct]; shuttle-type reciprocating moulds [plural]
CONT: Shuttle continuous extrusion blow-molding machine. Molds on this dual-sided system alternately move to capture a parison.
OBS: The [continuous extrusion blow-molding] process has three subcategories: the rising mold method, the rotary method, and the shuttle method. ... In the shuttle method a blowing station is located on one or both sides of the extruder. As the parison reaches the proper length, the blow mold and clamp quickly shuttle to a point under the extrusion head, capture and cut the parison, and return to the blowing station. With dual sided machines, the clamps shuttle on an alternating basis. For increased production output, multiple extrusion heads are used.
French (Plasturgie)
machine alternative d’extrusion-soufflage à extrusion continue [correct, feminine noun]; machine alternative [correct, feminine noun]; machine du type alternatif [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la réalisation de corps creux jusqu'à une capacité de cinq litres environ en matières plastiques pouvant être thermosensibles [...] à des cadences élevées, l'extrusion-soufflage à extrusion continue s'est imposée. [...] Deux familles d'équipements ont été développées : les machines alternatives et les machines rotatives, ces dernières comportant de nombreuses variantes. [...] a) Machines alternatives. Dans ce type de machine, le moule vient se refermer sous la filière de la tête d'extrusion et emprisonne une longueur de paraison correspondant à la hauteur du moule. Simultanément, un dispositif de coupe [...] sectionne la paraison et le moule se déplace vers le poste de soufflage. Pendant ce temps, la paraison suivante est extrudée et sera à nouveau happée au cycle suivant après ouverture du moule et extraction de l'objet précédent. Le rendement de ce type de machine a été amélioré par l'utilisation de 2 porte-moules à mouvements symétriques par rapport à la tête d'extrusion.