English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
reciprocating percussive hydraulic tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulic tool where the piston can strike directly onto an inserted tool (rivet snap, chisel or similar), or onto an anvil block, or through an extension rod holding the tool, or the tool can form an integral part of the reciprocation piston.
OBS: reciprocating percussive hydraulic tool: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage industriel)
machine portative hydraulique alternative à percussion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative à moteur où le piston peut frapper directement sur l'outil emmanché (bouterolle, burin ou similaire) ou sur une chabotte ou sur une rallonge de tige portant l'outil, ou l'outil peut faire partie intégrante du piston alternatif.
OBS: machine portative hydraulique alternative à percussion : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.