English (Silk (Textiles))
heavy colour [correct]; machine stop [correct]
DEF: Excess colour smudged in a weftways band.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the stopping of a printing machine, allowing more paste than normal to penetrate the fabric.
French (Soieries)
coloration plus intense due à l'arrêt de la machine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excès de colorant en forme de barre de trame.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par l'arrêt d'une machine d'impression entraînant le dépôt d'une plus grande quantité de pâte que la normale.