English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
stop-cylinder press [correct]; stop-cylinder flatbed press [correct]; stop-cylinder machine [correct]; stop-cylinder flatbed machine [correct]
DEF: A flatbed cylinder machine in which the paper-carrying cylinder stops after completing one revolution (in some older models one-half or one-third of a revolution), and is stationary during the return of the bed bearing the forme.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
presse à arrêt cylindre [correct, feminine noun]; presse à temps d’arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; presse à arrêt de cylindre [correct, feminine noun]; machine à arrêt de cylindre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presse à cylindre à plat où le cylindre fait un tour pour chaque impression et s'arrête pendant le retour du marbre à sa position de départ.