English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
automatic squid fishing machine [correct]
CONT: Winding reels (drums) that wind the fishing lines are attached to the automatic squid fishing machines … Rotating the winding reel (drum) automatically raises or lowers the fishing gear, reeling in squid. … The fishing gear is attached by winding back the main line and the fishing line, 20 to 30 squid jigs are attached to the fishing line in intervals of about 1 m, and an anchor is attached at the very bottom … Squid that have been reeled in are dropped into [a] squid receptacle installed on the bottom of the drum. Afterward, they are slid down a chute attached to the side of the ship …
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
machine automatique de pêche au calmar [correct, feminine noun]; machine automatique de pêche à l'encornet [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial)
máquina automática de pesca de calamar [correct, feminine noun]