English (Electric Rotary Machines; Atmospheric Physics)
vertical-axis lift machine [correct]
CONT: However, the vertical-axis lift machines have their own structural problems; their blades are exposed to constantly shifting loads as they cycle from lift to stall with each rotation.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
machine à axe vertical [feminine noun]