English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
bank note handling machine [correct]
OBS: The back of the Canadian bank notes of the series produced since 1986 bears a serial number and a bar code that can be read by bank note handling equipment.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
machine de traitement des billets [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Au verso de la série des billets canadiens produits à compter de 1986 apparaissent un numéro de série et un code à barres déchiffrables par les machines de traitement de billets.