English (Computer Hardware)
character-oriented computer [correct]; character machine; character-oriented machine
DEF: A computer in which the locations of individual characters, rather than words, can be addressed.
French (Matériel informatique)
machine caractère [correct, feminine noun]; machine à caractères [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Machine traitant des caractères.