English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
single-character caster [correct]; single-type caster [correct]
DEF: A hot metal typesetter that casts individual characters in lines, e.g. the Monotype.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
machine à caractères séparés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composeuse-fondeuse qui produit des lignes de caractères mobiles, p. ex., la Monotype.