English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
plain-surface machine
DEF: A totally-enclosed, self-cooled machine in which no provision is made for increasing the contact surface of the frame with the external cooling air.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
machine à carcasse lisse [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine fermée autorefroidie dans laquelle aucune disposition n'est prévue pour augmenter la surface de contact de la carcasse avec l'air de refroidissement extérieur.