English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
ventilated-frame machine
DEF: A totally-enclosed machine, with no ventilating ducts, in which the external surface of the frame is cooled by a fan which is an integral part of the machine.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
machine à carcasse ventilée [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine fermée, sans canalisation d'air, dans laquelle la surface extérieure de la carcasse est refroidie par un ventilateur qui fait corps avec la machine.