English (Acoustics (Physics))
shock testing machine [correct]
DEF: A device for subjecting a system to controlled and reproducible mechanical shock.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
machine d’essai au choc [correct, feminine noun]; machine à chocs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour soumettre un système à des chocs mécaniques commandés et reproductibles.