English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Metallurgy - General)
pendulum impact testing machine [correct, standardized]
CONT: Alongside the usual pendulum impact testing machines a variety of testing appliances has been developed for special purposes, especially in the USA, where, in the interests of new technological requirements, whole structural components are subjected to impact loading ...
OBS: pendulum impact test: The pendulum impact test ascertains quickly and simply the total energy required to test a specimen to destruction ...
OBS: pendulum impact testing machine: Term standardized by ISO and BSI.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Métallurgie générale)
mouton-pendule [correct, masculine noun]; mouton pendule [correct, masculine noun]; machine d’essai par choc à pendule [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour déterminer la résilience d'un métal ou d'un alliage.
CONT: L'appareil d'essai de résilience des métaux est un mouton-pendule constitué d'une masse tournant autour d'un axe. La masse comporte un couteau destiné à rompre l'éprouvette. L'appareil est équipé d'un système qui permet de mesurer l'énergie absorbée par la rupture de l'éprouvette.
OBS: Le dispositif le plus communément utilisé est le mouton-pendule de Charpy.