English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
line composer; line composing machine; line composing machine
OBS: --machine à composer. // line printer: a drum, chain or CRT printer, which is usually capable of printing a complete line of characters in one cycle of operation. [TYCOM 73]
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
composeuse ligne-bloc [feminine noun]; machine à composer ligne-bloc [feminine noun]
OBS: (...) Mergenthaler présentant sa linotype composeuse-fondeuse à clavier, qui produisait par lignes d'un seul bloc, d'où son appellation de -- [aussi -- p.46]