English (Strength of Materials)
compression testing machine [correct]; compression test machine
DEF: A testing machine used to determine compression strength, usually applied to materials of high compression but low tensile strength.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
machine à essai de compression [correct, feminine noun]; machine d’essai à la compression [correct, feminine noun]