English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Special Packaging)
strip-packager [correct]; strip packager [correct]; strip-packaging machine [correct]; strip packaging machine [correct]
DEF: A machine especially used for strip packaging.
OBS: strip packaging: A method of packaging in which small articles, such as capsules or tablets, are packaged individually or in multiples, in a continuous strip that is divided into segments or packets that permit easy tearing off or cutting off.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages spéciaux)
machine de conditionnement en chapelets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine exécutant le conditionnement de doses en chapelets.
OBS: conditionnement en chapelets : Mode de présentation de doses fractionnées d'un produit, tels que les comprimés et capsules, les doses unitaires de poudres et de liquides, consistant à les introduire entre deux bandes continues de pellicule de plastique ou d'aluminium facilement séparables.