English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
supervisory typewriter [proposal]
OBS: supervisory printer: A small and relatively slow character-at-a-time printer (usually a typewriter) connected to the computer and used mainly to print out operational messages during a run.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
machine à écrire de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; machine à écrire de supervision [correct, feminine noun]