English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment; Furs and Fur Industry)
rubber-roll machine [correct]
CONT: Rubber-roll machines (particularly for stretching, fleshing, de-hairing, setting out, sammying, shaving, staking). Rubber-roll machines having two or more transport rollers which are opened and closed by mechanical power must be equipped with devices designed to prevent accidents, arising from: a) the closing action of the rollers; b) inward-running rollers.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir; Pelleteries et fourrures)
machine à cylindres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machines à cylindres (notamment à étirer, à écharner, à ébourrer, à mettre au vent, à essorer, à dérayer, à doler, à palissonner). Les machines à cylindres munies de deux ou de plusieurs cylindres, dont l'ouverture et la fermeture sont provoqués par une force motrice, doivent être équipées de dispositifs permettant de prévenir tout accident consécutif : a) à la fermeture des cylindres b) aux cylindres tournant vers l'intérieur.