English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
fish scaling machine [correct]; fish scaler machine [correct]; fish descaling machine [correct]
CONT: The fish descaling machine has been developed based on the principle of subjecting the scales of the fish to [a] shearing action from ... rollers on which teeth are cut longitudinally on the surface. Blades are spring mounted on a shaper bracket assembly to hold the fish tightly against the rotating rollers while the rollers [remove] the scales of the fish.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
machine à écailler [correct, feminine noun]