English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
noiseless typewriter
OBS: --. These machines (...) are much quieter in action than the standard typewriter. They are (...) useful where typists are working near executives (...) and noise is likely to cause distraction.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
machine à écrire silencieuse
OBS: classification des machines à écrire. (...) Les machines silencieuses (...) diffèrent (...) par le mode d'impression. Celui-ci ne se fait plus par choc direct, mais par pression du caractère sur le cylindre.