English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
10-point typewriter [correct]
OBS: Typewriter for the visually impaired.
OBS: Usually "12-point" means 10 characters per inch. Therefore "10-point" is the approximate equivalent of 7-8 characters per inch.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
machine à écrire à ligne de 10 points [correct, feminine noun]; machine à écrire 10 points [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalences proposées par Madame Line Paradis, terminologue.