English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
steam-jet refrigeration unit [correct]; steam-jet unit [correct]; steam jet refrigerating machine [correct]
DEF: An assembly of components to produce refrigeration by vaporizing a fluid by means of pressure reduction provided by ejectors supplied with high pressure steam.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
machine frigorifique à éjection [correct, feminine noun]; machine frigorifique à éjection de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; machine frigorifique à éjection de vapeur d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; machine à éjection de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; machine à éjection de vapeur d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des éléments matériels permettant de produire du froid en vaporisant un fluide par abaissement de pression, obtenu à l'aide d'éjecteurs alimentés en vapeur haute pression.