English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Plastic)
shrink packager [correct]; shrink packaging machine; shrink packer [correct]; shrinkwrapping machine [correct]; shrink wrapping machine [correct]; shrinkwrapper [correct]; shrink wrapper [correct]; shrink film packaging machine
DEF: A type of machine used in shrinkwrapping operations.
OBS: shrink packaging: A technique of packaging in which the strains in a plastic film are released by raising the temperature of the film, thus causing it to shrink over the package.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
machine d’emballage sous film rétractable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; emballeuse sous film thermorétractable [correct, feminine noun]; enveloppeuse sous film rétractable [correct, feminine noun]; machine d’emballage par rétraction [proposal, feminine noun]; machine d’enveloppage par rétraction [proposal, feminine noun]; chaîne de conditionnement par rétraction [proposal, feminine noun]; machine d’enveloppage sous film rétractable [proposal, feminine noun]; chaîne de conditionnement sous film rétractable [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine employée pour l'emballage de produits sous film rétractable.
OBS: On peut remplacer le terme «film rétractable», dans ces vedettes, par «film rétrécissable», ou «pellicule rétrécissable», ou encore «pellicule rétractable».