English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
backing press [correct]; backer [correct]; backing machine [correct]
DEF: In bookbinding, a machine that shapes the back and prepares the book joints.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
machine à endosser [correct, feminine noun]; presse à endosser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En reliure, machine qui arrondit le dos d'un volume pour y former la saillie appelée mors.