English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Woodworking)
coater [correct]; coating machine
CONT: There are two types of filling machines in use. They are the bottom-knife coater and the reverse-roller coater ....
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Travail du bois)
machine à enduire [feminine noun]
OBS: Revue du bois, janv.-fév. 1979, p. 9.