English (Acoustics (Physics))
direct reading balancing machine [correct]
DEF: A balancing machine which can be set to indicate unbalance in terms of angular position and in units of mass such as grams (or ounces) in any two measuring planes without significant correction plane interference and without requiring individual calibration for the first rotor of a kind.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
machine à équilibrer à lecture directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à équilibrer qui peut être réglée pour indiquer le balourd en termes de position angulaire et en unités de masse telles que les grammes (ou les onces) dans l'un quelconque des deux plans de mesurage sans interaction entre les plans de correction significative et ne nécessitant pas d'étalonnage individuel pour le premier rotor d'un certain type.