English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
balancing stand [correct]
CONT: To balance a grinding wheel ... Place the wheel and arbor on a balancing stand which has been levelled. Allow the wheel to rotate until it stops. This will indicate that the heavy side is at the bottom. Mark this point with chalk ... Loosen the set screws in the wheel balancing weights, in the grooved recess of the flange, and move the weights opposite the chalk mark.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
appareil à équilibrage statique [correct, masculine noun]; machine à équilibrer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un équilibre parfait des meules est indispensable pour obtenir un bon travail et éviter les vibrations. Cette opération est généralement effectuée sur des appareils à équilibrage statique. Placer la meule sur les couteaux de la machine à équilibrer. Le balourd entraîne la meule et se situe dans la partie la plus basse. Introduire les deux masselottes d'équilibrage dans la rainure prévue à cet effet (...)