English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
universal testing machine; universal-type testing machine [correct]; universal-type test machine [correct]; universal static testing machine
DEF: This machine can be used for static testing of specimens in tension, compression, flexure or direct shear. It may be a horizontal or vertical type, and may be driven either by screw gear or hydraulically.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
machine d’essai universelle; machine d’essais universelle; machine d’essai statique universelle
DEF: Cette machine peut servir pour les essais statiques d'éprouvettes en traction, compression, flexion ou cisaillement direct. Elle peut être du type horizontal ou vertical, et peut être actionnée par engrenage hélicoïdal ou par système hydraulique