English (Machinery; Metrology and Units of Measure; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
fatigue-testing machine [correct]; fatigue testing machine [correct]
CONT: (...) fatigue (...) is measured by mechanical tests that involve repeated application of different stresses varying in a regular cycle from maximum to minimum value. Most fatigue-testing machines employ a rotating eccentric weight to produce this cyclically varying load.
French (Machines; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
machine d’essai de fatigue [correct, feminine noun]; machine de fatigue [feminine noun]
CONT: Les machines de fatigue permettent de soumettre une éprouvette à des sollicitations qui varient périodiquement d'une manière généralement sinusoidale entre deux valeurs extrêmes données.