English (Electric Rotary Machines)
closed machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine where no medium from the surrounding medium, for the purpose of cooling, passes through the machine.
OBS: closed machine: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
machine fermée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine qui n'est traversée par aucun fluide prélevé dans le milieu environnant à des fins de refroidissement.
OBS: machine fermée : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
máquina cerrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina que no es atravesada por ningún fluido tomado del medio envolvente a los efectos de refrigeración.