English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
machine thread [correct]
CONT: Cutting machine threads on rods.
CONT: The machine thread is generally a National Coarse standard thread.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
filets machine [masculine noun, plural]; filetage usiné [masculine noun]
CONT: Exécution de filets machine sur tiges.
CONT: Le filetage usiné est en général un filetage standard «National Coarse» (gros pas).