English (Artificial Intelligence)
reading machine [correct]
CONT: imagine ... a personal book-size "reading machine" that allows you to slip chips in and go with them where you will ... it even allows you to flip from written word to spoken word if you'd rather hear than see.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
machine à lire [feminine noun]; lectrice [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: IL existe déjà des lecteurs optiques et des lecteurs de son. L'emploi du féminin dans ce contexte permettrait de maintenir la distinction entre ces types de machines.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
maquina lectora [feminine noun]