English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
character-reading machine [correct]
CONT: Character-reading machines. Systems for reading and transforming written text (from paper) into other forms for presentation.
OBS: ISO code: 21 06 06.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
machine à lire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machines à lire. Systèmes pour lire et transformer le texte écrit (sur papier) en autre forme de présentation, par exemple, l'optacon.
OBS: Code ISO : 21 06 06.