English (Foundry Practice)
multiple ramming machine
DEF: A ramming machine operated by means of concomitant jolts and squeeze ramming, successive jolts and squeeze ramming, concomitant squeeze ramming and vibrations, successive jolts and squeeze ramming, followed by concomitant squeeze ramming and vibrations.
French (Fonderie)
machine à mouler à serrages combinés [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine utilisant successivement ou simultanément plusieurs types de serrage pour la fabrication de moules. Exemples: secousses-pression, pression-vibrations, secousses-pression-vibrations.