English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Electromagnetism)
multipolar machine [correct]; multipole machine
DEF: An electric machine that has a field magnet with more than one pair of poles.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Électromagnétisme)
machine multipolaire [correct, feminine noun]