English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
open type machine
DEF: A machine constructed without special protection of the moving or live parts.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
machine ouverte [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine construite sans protection spéciale des parties sous tension ou en mouvement.