English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
radial drill [correct]; radial drilling machine [correct]; radial drill press
DEF: A drilling machine in which the drill spindle can be moved along a horizontal arm which itself can be rotated about a vertical pillar.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
perceuse radiale [correct, feminine noun]; machine à percer radiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les perceuses radiales, destinées aux pièces de fortes dimensions, la broche est portée par un chariot et peut être éloignée de la colonne.