English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Letterpress (printing methods))
flatbed press [correct]; flatbed machine [correct]; flat-bed press [correct]; flat-bed machine [correct]
DEF: Any press having a horizontal bed on which formes are locked for relief (letterpress) printing.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (procédés d'impression))
presse à plat [correct, feminine noun]; machine à plat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presse qui imprime en relief à l'aide de formes planes.