English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
machine-knotted pile carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet obtained by automatic knotting.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette à points noués à la machine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tapis-moquette noué à la machine [correct, masculine noun]; moquette à point noué à la machine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moquette obtenue par nouage automatique des touffes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: moquette à points noués à la machine : terme normalisé par l'ISO.