English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
plaiting machine [correct]; plaiter [correct]
CONT: Knitted goods preparation. B. 160: High speed plaiting machine for tubular knitted fabrics.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
machine pour la remise en plis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Préparation des tricots. B. 160: Machine pour la remise en plis à grande vitesse des tricots tubulaires.