English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing; Hollow Glassware)
individual section machine [correct, standardized]; IS machine [correct, standardized]; Ingle-Smith machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A connected series of forming units using either press-and-blow or blow-and-blow processes and fed from a central feeder mechanism.
OBS: individual section machine; IS machine; Ingle-Smith machine: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre; Verre creux)
machine à sections [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine de fabrication de verre creux constituée de sections de formage indépendantes fonctionnant par procédé pressé-soufflé ou procédé soufflé-soufflé, alimentées par un mécanisme distributeur central.
OBS: machine à sections : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.