English (Artificial Intelligence)
sequential inference machine [correct]
OBS: Infinite-state sequential machines are much more powerful than the finite-state sequential machines ... they provide an example where a number of results from the finite-state case have their generalized counterposts in the infinite case.
OBS: See "relational data base machine".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
processeur séquentiel d’inférence [correct, masculine noun]; machine à inférence séquentielle [feminine noun]; machine d’inférence séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons étudié les mécanismes d'inférence par répartitions de tâches entre processeurs. Pour chacun de ces mécanismes nous avons conçu des simulateurs matériels. Le premier de ces simulateurs est une machine d'inférence séquentielle, la PSI.