English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
hobbing machine [correct]
DEF: Machine using the milling principle, but built especially to make gears.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
machine à tailler les engrenages [feminine noun]; machine à tailler par génération [feminine noun]