English (Shipbuilding)
machinery casing [correct]
French (Constructions navales)
tambour machine [correct, masculine noun]; tambour-machine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; encaissement de machine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: encaissement de machine; tambour-machine : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.