English (Shipbuilding)
engine casing [correct]
DEF: The plating surrounding the deck opening to the engine room.
French (Constructions navales)
tambour machine [correct, masculine noun]; tambour-machine [masculine noun]; tambour des machines [masculine noun]
CONT: Un incendie éclate dans le tambour-machine et se propage à la charpente des emménagements.