English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
drum segregator [correct]
DEF: a machine which separates various sizes of mail from the mail stream into like groups
CONT: The mail meets its first diverter when, inside the drum segregator (...), it has to negotiate the long slats, which can be likened to diverter blades opening to a maximum of 1/4 in. If of smaller thickness, the items pass through by gravity.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
machine à séparer à tambour; séparateur à tambour; séparateur à cylindre
CONT: Les lettres du format international standardisé sont séparées des autres objets (petits paquets et enveloppes épaisses) par la machine à séparer à tambour qui a un rendement de 46,000 objets à l'heure.
OBS: Voir l'article "drum segregator" dans MEIND.