English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
tapping machine [correct]; tapper [correct]
DEF: Rotary tool for the tapping of threaded holes in metal or other materials; the rotation of the spindle is reversible.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Outillage (Mécanique))
machine à tarauder [correct, feminine noun]; taraudeuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.