English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
projectile loom [correct]
DEF: A shuttleless loom that uses small bullet-like projectiles to carry the filling yarn through the shed fill is inserted from the same side of the loom for each pick. The tucked selvage is formed.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
machine à tisser à projectiles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Métier sans navette utilisant des projectiles sorte de petites masses qui insèrent le fil de trame dans la foule.